Privacy Policy

Rural Utthan Mission is committed to protecting the privacy of its visitors ("Visitors," "you") to our Internet world wide web site available at www.Ruraluthaanmission.com (the "Site") that links directly to this privacy policy about the protection of personal information online. We aim for the Site to be a safe and enjoyable environment for you. This privacy policy (the "Policy") primarily describes: - the information that we collect through the Site, which is hosted and operated from India; - the use and role of cookies and similar technologies on our website; and - the security measures we have in place to protect the information we gather. This Policy does not govern our collection of information through any web site, or by any other means, other than through the Site, or the collection of information by any parent, subsidiaries, sponsors or affiliated companies ("Affiliated Entities"). We encourage you to read this Policy before using our Site. By using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

1. Information RUM Foundation Gathers Through the Site. Swedes Foundation gathers two basic types of information through the Site: "Personal Information," information from which an individual can be identified, and "Aggregate Information," from which an individual cannot be identified.

a. Aggregate Information. When you visit, and interact with the Site, Swedes Foundation and third parties with whom Swedes Foundation has contracted to provide services to Swedes Foundation, may collect anonymous information from three sources: server log files, cookies, and "pixel tags".

  • I. Server Log Files. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is an identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use the IP addresses of all Visitors to calculate Site usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the Site's servers, and to administer the Site. We may also use IP addresses to communicate or to block access by Visitors who fail to comply with our Terms of Service. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many web sites.
  • ii. Cookies. Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual's computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most web sites, and help facilitate users' ongoing access to and use of a web site. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the web site that transferred a cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. If you do not want information collected using cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of cookies to your computer. You should note, however, that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to use portions of the Site.
  • iii. Pixel Tags. The Site may use so-called "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs" or similar means (collectively, "Pixel Tags") to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates. Pixel Tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Site, to deliver branded services, and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, Pixel Tags can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened. b. Personal Information. You are not ordinarily required to register or provide Persona B. Personal Information. You are not ordinarily required to register or provide Personal Information to access our Site, though certain functionalities (such as a membership program, internship requests/ volunteer services/ fellowship requests or for making donations) may require registration. We collect Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily provide it to us - for example, in contacting us through the Site, answering surveys and polls, entering contests, awareness campaigns, signing up for email updates and announcements concerning our projects and social programed, and purchasing spades Foundation merchandise. Personal Information may include your contact information (such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers and/or email address), as well as your payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date ("Payment Information"), which we collect if you wish to make any donation or contribution through the Site ("Transaction").

2. Use and Disclosure of Information RUM* Foundation Gathers Through the Site.

a. Personal Information. We may use your Personal Information in any of the following ways.

  • i. Communications. We encourage Visitors to contact us with questions and comments. Personal Information may be used in order to respond to your questions and comments.
  • ii. Business Purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our businesses. The Personal Information you provide through the Site may be combined with other information you provide to RUM* Foundation (via online or offline means), with demographic information and other information that is publicly available, or with other information about you that RUM* Foundation may otherwise obtain online or offline.
  • iii. Transactions. When you take part in a Transaction through the Site such as making donation or contribution or purchasing RUM* Foundation merchandise, we may collect Payment Information from you related to such Transaction as well as other Personal Information such as a shipping address so that we can send you the receipt or the products you may have purchased. We may use your Personal Information or Payment Information in order to complete the Transaction and, if applicable, to fulfill your donation/purchase. We may also provide such Payment Information to third parties as necessary to complete your Transaction (for example, to process your credit card).
  • iv. Contests, competitions and other promotions. We may operate contests, competitions and similar promotions through the Site that may require online registration (which may include name, email, user ID and password). We typically ask you for certain Personal Information when you enter and, if applicable, a contest, competition, membership campaign, volunteership programme or similar online campaign to promote social causes. We may share this Personal Information with third parties sponsors of such awareness campaigns, fund raising campaigns, contests, competitions and promotions (irrespective of whether it is hosted by us), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such contest, competition or promotion. You should carefully review the rules of each contest, competition and promotion in which you participate through the Site, as they may contain additional important information about RUM* Foundation's or a sponsor's use of your Personal Information. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information conflict with this Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall control.
  • v. Critical Communications. From time to time we may use your Personal Information to email you important information regarding the Site, your Transactions, or changes to our terms, conditions, and policies ("Critical Emails"). Because this information may be critical to your use of the Site, you may not opt-out of receiving these emails.
  • vi. Third Party Service Providers. We work with third parties who provide services, including web site hosting, credit card processing, data analysis, newsletter services, promotional activities, and other administrative services. We may share your Personal Information, including your Payment Information, with such third parties for the purpose of enabling such third parties to provide such services. vii. Miscellaneous. Finally, we may disclose your Personal Information if we believe that we are required to do so:
    • (i) by law;
    • (ii) to comply with legal process or governmental requests;
    • (iii) to enforce our Terms of Service;
    • (iv) to protect our operations;
    • (v) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of RUM* Foundation, you or others; and
    • (vi) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. b. Aggregate Information. We analyze Aggregate Information in order to enhance web site security, track the popularity of certain pages of the Site, the success of our email notifications, traffic levels on the Site and other usage data, all of which helps us to provide content tailored to your interests, improve the Site and related services and to otherwise enhance your experience on the Site. We may share Aggregate Information with Affiliated Entities and a Special Note for Parents and Children. Our Site and the contents therein are intended for a general audience and not intended for utilization directly by children under 18. If you are a child under the age of 18 and desire to use this Site or make any donations, or purchase our merchandize or use our services, please request your parent to register with us and to complete the transaction. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any children under age of 18. We fully comply with all our obligations under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. b. Security. We have security measures and tools in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Any time you provide us with your credit card number, that credit card number is transmitted to us by your browser in an encrypted format using industry-standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. No method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with the Site. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with "Contact Us," below (note that physical mail notification will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem). c. Other Third Party Sites. The Site may contain links to third party web sites. These linked sites (including the web sites of Affiliated Entities) are not under RUM* Foundation's control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such linked site, or any link contained in any linked site. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by RUM* Foundation. If you provide Payment Information or other Personal Information through any such third party web site, your transaction will occur on such third party's web site (not the Site) and the Personal Information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party. It is important that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties. d. Assignment. We reserve the right to transfer any and all information that we collect from users of the Site to a third party in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of RUM* Foundation's assets

3. Updating Your Information and Contacting Us. RUM* Foundation has procedures in place to keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may review the information we have collected and where appropriate you may request that it be corrected. We also provide you with you several options for reviewing, correcting, updating or otherwise modifying information you have previously provided:

  • 1. You may email us at: contact.us@RUM*foundation.org
  • 2. You may send mail to the following postal mail address: Attn: Manager Communication, RUM* Foundation Solitaire Corporate Park, Unit No.1 and 2, 7th Floor, Building No.5, Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri (E), Mumbai - 400 093 Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review or have changed. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any removal of or change to Personal Information requested there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not5. Choice From time to time, we may ask you to indicate whether you are interested in receiving emails and other information from RUM* Foundation. If you elect to receive these communications, we will occasionally send you emails or other information that match your requests and offer you promotions and coupons. If at any time you wish to stop receiving these email communications from us, please just let us know by emailing, calling or writing to us using the contact information listed above in Contacting Us or by using the unsubscribe feature in the email you received. Please indicate that you wish to stop receiving email communications from RUM* Foundation. In addition, we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, including RUM* Foundations’ associates, partner NGOs, affiliates or subsidiaries, for the third-party's direct marketing purposes if we have received and processed a request from you that your Personal Information not be shared with third parties for that purpose. If you would like to submit such a request, please just let us know by emailing, calling or writing to us using the contact information listed above in Contacting Us. Please indicate that you request that RUM* Foundation not disclose your Personal Information to RUM* Foundations’ subsidiaries and/or other third parties for direct marketing.
  • 3. Careers Section. The Site includes a link to our Careers section, which contains information on what it's like to work for RUM* Foundation, our mission, vision and values, and methods for applying for jobs at our office. Any Personal Information submitted through this portion of the Site, or to email addresses listed on this portion of the Site, will be governed by RUM* Foundations' Human Resources Policy.
  • 4. Changes to This Policy. We reserve the right to change this Policy, and any of our policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Site, without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Internet, accessible through the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect. We encourage you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Policy. This Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of RUM* Foundations’ practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information (defined below) through the Site and RUM* Foundation's use of such information. Any summaries of this Policy generated by third party software or otherwise (for example, in connection with the Platform for Privacy Preferences or "P3P") shall have no legal effect, do not bind RUM* Foundation, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Policy.
  • 5. Consent Amendments; Law By using this Site, you consent to the terms of this Policy and to our use and management of Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our website for a reasonable period of time. Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy. The said Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Jammu and Kashmir, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of the same.
    • 1. You may email us at: contact.us@RUM*foundation.org
    • 2. You may send mail to the following postal mail address: Attn: Manger RUM, E-633 Sainik colony jammu , J&K This Policy © 2018 RUM* Foundation. All rights reserved

Terms of Use

1. You Agree to These Terms by Using this Site Your access to, and use of, the website http://www.RUM*foundation.org/ ('Site') is subject to the following Terms of Use and all applicable laws and regulations. The most current version of the Terms of Use may be accessed by clicking on the 'Terms of Use' hypertext link located at the bottom of the Site. By accessing and using the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use, and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and RUM* Foundation are superseded with respect to this subject matter. If you do not agree and accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use, please exit the Site.

2. Ownership of Content.

3. Your Use of the Site RUM* Foundation grants you permission to use the Site as follows: • with the exception of images of people or places that are located outside of the "Media Center" section of the Site, you may download Content, but only for noncommercial, personal use and provided that you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the Content; • you may not use images of people or places that are located outside of the "Media Center" section of the Site without RUM* Foundation's written permission; • Content within the "Media Center" section of the Site may be reproduced solely for editorial purposes in daily newspapers, general circulation news magazines, trade publications and broadcast media; you may not distribute, modify, copy (except as set forth above), transmit, display, reuse, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, sell or otherwise use Content without RUM* Foundation's written permission; The Site and all of its contents including, but not limited to, all text, logos, videos and images ("Content") are owned and copyrighted by RUM* Foundation or others with all rights reserved unless otherwise noted. The Content published on this Site is derived from the following sources - internal/unpublished reports published reports, audited reports, unaudited reports authored by RUM* Foundation or other external agencies, and other primary and secondary data ('Sources'). This Site features logos, brand identities and other trademarks and service marks (collectively, the "Marks") that are the registered and/or unregistered trade mark of, or are licensed to RUM* Foundation, or its associates. Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Mark displayed on this Site without written permission of RUM* Foundation or any such third party that may own a Mark displayed on the Site.. Your use of any Content, except as provided in these Terms of Use, without the written permission of the Content owner is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that RUM* Foundation will aggressively enforce its/their intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution.

  • You are prohibited from using the Site to post or transmit any infringing, threatening, false, misleading, abusive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. You may further not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use or any applicable laws. – RUM* Foundation will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or any court order requesting or directing RUM* Foundation to disclose the identity of anyone posting or transmitting any such information or materials, or any other information or materials; and
  • You are prohibited from using the Site to advertise or perform any commercial solicitation. RUM* Foundation may periodically revise the Content and reserves the right to make such changes without any obligation to notify you.

4. Privacy Any personal data (for example, your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) you transmit to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise will be used by RUM* Foundation in accordance with the Site's Privacy Policy. Any other communication or material you transmit to the Site, such as questions, comments, suggestions or the like, will be treated as non-confidential and nonproprietary.

5. Disclaimer of Warranties All Content is subject to change and is provided to you "as is" without any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. RUM* Foundation neither warrants nor represents that your use of any Content will not infringe the rights of any third parties nor that the Content will be accurate, complete or up-to-date. We use all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information in the Site. However, RUM* Foundation makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, correctness or reliability of the information contained in the Site. Accordingly, RUM* Foundation assumes no liability or responsibility for any omissions or errors (including, without limitation, typographical errors and technical errors) in the Content of the Site. Information in the Site is subject to change without notice. Additionally, with reference to any discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like that may be on the Site, RUM* Foundation assumes no responsibility or liability arising from any infringing, threatening, false, misleading, abusive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or infringing, threatening, false, misleading, abusive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law, contained in any such locations on the Site.

6. Exclusion of Liability Your use of the site is at your own risk. Neither RUM* Foundation, nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers or directors, nor any of its agents or any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the site, are liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or other damages arising out of or in any way connected with the use of this site or content whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, for, without limitation damages for lost profits, loss of goodwill, loss of data, work stoppage, accuracy of results, computer failure or malfunction, even if advised of the possibility of any such damages.

7. Indemnification You agree to defend, indemnify and hold RUM* Foundation harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including advocate's fees, arising from and related to your use of the Site.

8. Links to Third Party Sites The Site may contain links to sites owned or operated by parties other than RUM* Foundation. Such links are provided for your convenience only. RUM* Foundation does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy policies on, or the security of, such sites. Without limiting the foregoing, RUM* Foundation specifically disclaims any responsibility if such sites: The Site may contain links to sites owned or operated by parties other than RUM* Foundation. Such links are provided for your convenience only. RUM* Foundation does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy policies on, or the security of, such sites. Without limiting the foregoing, RUM* Foundation specifically disclaims any responsibility if such sites:

  • infringe any third party's intellectual property rights;
  • are inaccurate, incomplete or misleading;
  • are not merchantable or fit for a particular purpose;
  • do not provide adequate security;
  • contain viruses or other items of a destructive nature; or
  • are libelous or defamatory. Neither does RUM* Foundation endorse the content, or any products or services available, on such sites. If you establish a link to such sites or the Site, you do so at your own risk and without the permission of RUM* Foundation.

9. Revisions to the Terms RUM* Foundation may at any time, and without notice, revise these Terms of Use by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Terms of Use.

10. Law and Jurisdiction These Terms of Use and your use of the Site are governed by the laws of the Republic of India, without regard to its choice of law provisions. The courts of competent jurisdiction located Maharashtra, India will have exclusive jurisdiction over any and all disputes arising out of, relating to or concerning these Terms of Use and/or the Site or in which these Terms of Use and/or the Site are a material fact. : Attn: Manger RUM, E-633 Sainik colony jammu , J&K This Policy © 2018 RUM* Foundation. All rights reserved This Policy © 2018 RUM* Foundation. All rights reserved

Disclaimer

This website available at http://www.RUM*foundation.org / ("Site") and all the all text, logos, videos and images ("Content") contained herein are provided on an "as is" basis with no warranty. RUM* Foundation disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, as to the operation of this Site and the Content, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law. In no event will RUM* Foundation be liable for damages of any kind arising from the use of this Site or any information, goods or services obtained on this Site, including direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special or punitive damages (even if RUM* Foundation has been advised of the possibility of such damages), to the fullest extent permitted by law. All information contained on this Site, including information relating to projects, programs or campaigns is for informational purposes only. It is often presented in summary or aggregate form. Further, the information contained in this website cannot form the basis of any legal claim or action. Any links on this Site to web sites operated by third parties are provided for your convenience only. RUM* Foundation is not responsible for the content and performance of these web sites or for your transactions with them and our inclusion of links to such web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such web sites.

  • 1. You may email us at: contact.us@RUM*foundation.org
  • 2. You may send mail to the following postal mail address: Attn: Manger RUM This Policy © 2018 RUM* Foundation. All rights reserved. : Attn: Manger RUM, E-633 Sainik colony Jammu , J&K This Policy © 2018 RUM* Foundation. All rights reserved